Monday, June 27, 2005

Lazy Daze...(of cliches...)

Today was a lazy day. I hadn't had a lazy day in a long time. I had asked my manager at CFA to give me less hours since I'm picking up a second job, which means I’m only working 3 days this week, and I’m off everyday by 12. But since I’m not working at Kelly's until Saturday, I've got a pretty chill week ahead of me (which I hope will result in me actually getting some writing done...).

Today, I not only had the day off, but my parents were still in Pennsylvania from dropping off my little brother and sister at Csehy Summer School of Music (but I just say Band Camp...cause people always seem to laugh when I say that. Some day, I'll kill you, American Pie...some day...). So not only will I have my own room for the next two weeks (which, also, may result in me actually getting some writing done), but I also virtually had the house to myself today.

So, after waking up at like 12, I had a nice crispy bagel smothered with I-can’t-believe-it’s-not-butter, and a nice, long quiet time. And for the first time since I've been home, the modifier of quiet has actually applied to the time when I open God’s word. It was nice to just relax and listen to the quiet, something I'm almost never able to do anymore.

So anyway, Today I did some stuff I'd been meaning to do ever since I got home. Like see what the supposed "new Village Thrift" was like. For those not in the know, Village Thrift was quite possibly the coolest thrift store ever to grace the planet earth...until it got shut down for hiring illegal immigrants. (stupid Mexicans…). Anyway, this new one was had supposedly taken over the title of "best thrift store in hampton roads". Verdict: Meh. It's not Village. But I got a cool green shirt anyway.

On my way home, I stopped by town center, and drove around. It was still very much under construction, but it was odd...In some places I actually felt like I was in the downtown of a big city, not my crappy little town of vabeach (pronounced, of course, vah-beach).

Anyway, in other news, I saw Batman Begins again, and a review will be up as soon as I feel like typing it up. Which will most likely be sometime between now and before it comes out on DVD.

Sunday, June 26, 2005

The wedding was sweet, I must say. It, more than any other before it, truly made me feel all warm and fuzzy on the inside. I was really happy afterwards, and I (as well as everyone else) got some loose tea + a tea bag to put it in. It smells so good, I don't want to make it. Also, they say that smell is the sense closest tied to memory, and every time I smell it, it makes me quite happy. I think it'll be staying on my desk for quite a while.

Anyway, without further ado, here is the happy couple. (and I warn you, this photo has not been digitally altered in any way. He really was THIS happy)

The (extremely) happy couple

*happy, girly, sigh*

Okay, I think I need to work on cars or something to make me feel more manly. As soon as possible.

Tuesday, June 21, 2005

Matt Returns

And by “expect great things”, I of course meant, expect me to not post anything for like a month. Oyg. Embarrassing… Moving on..

Chik Filla
I’m still working at Chick-Fil-A. It’s still fairly crappy, but I’m living with it; mostly because I got all the paperwork in for my $1000 scholarship. It’ll be like 4-6 weeks before I get it back, but as soon as it does, I’m gonna jet outta there. Why so soon, you might ask? Well, my friend, I’ll tell you. You are talking to the newest waiter for Kelly’s Tavern and Family Restaurant (Well, technically you aren’t actually TALKING to me, but saying “You are now reading the blog of the newest waiter for Kelly’s Tavern and Family Restaurant” just sounded silly).

The pay is 2.13 an hour (it’s so low, as any good nickeled-and-dimed audience member would know, because we’re expected to make up the rest of it in tips. What the play failed to mention, however was that if by some miracle my wages and my tips were less than minimum wage, my employer would have to make up the difference. Pfeh. Stupid liberals). In any event, I’ll be getting paid much more than I am now. I’m getting trained this Saturday and Sunday, and the place opens this Monday. Fun Fun Happy Happy!

But for at least the next month or so, I’ll be working 2 jobs. And of course Chick-Fil-A just got slightly more interesting, now that my beautiful sister Lenee is now working there. I’ll admit, I’m still not used to the sight of my little uniformed sister carrying lemonade up to the front, or making wraps in the back, or wiping off tables in dining room, but meh…I’ll get used to it—At least for the next month or so.

Batman
I’ll make this short, but if you haven’t seen Batman Begins yet, please go out and remedy this as soon as possible. It’s most definitely the best Batman movie ever made (With the possible exception of the 1968 Adam West Version), and may very well be the best Superhero movie I’ve ever seen. But, like I said, I’m keeping this short. I hope to see it again, and if I do, I’ll post up a review or something (and give myself a chance to be all Film-Majory. woot.)

Chris+Mb=Wedding??
Tomorrow, I have a rehearsal. For a wedding. A wedding involving two people that I not only KNOW, but would actually consider FRIENDS. And not friends like “first-name-basis” kinda friends, or like “trading-music” kinda friends. No, these are friends like “I-spent-the-entire-day-with-last-week” kinda friends, or “We-were-in-choir-when-I-was-twelve-years-old” kinda friends, and yes, even “We-shared-indigestion-at-a-White-Castle-in-Louisville-Kentucky” kinda friends. Heyheah. That’s some hardcore friendship right there.

And they’re getting married on Friday. And then they’re moving in together. And then they’re gonna do……married people stuff.

And I’m still trying to wrap my head around the concept of calling two married people by their first names. You might not realize the significance of this, but I’ll be calling them “Chris” and “Marybeth”, and not “Mr. and Mrs. Haggard”.

It’s sort of scary. A friend’s wedding. That’s a first.

But the scarier thing is this: It won’t be the last.

UPDATE:
Digits
This is pretty important, but I didn't want to bump this post down that much, so I'll just make it longer.

I got a cell phone.
DSC04280


DSC04278



I'm so happy...
DSC04277

(and in case you were wondering...It's 757.297.6228)